NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (m)(2); Blanco v. Baxter Healthcare Corp. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1058; Bunnell v. Department of Corrections (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1360, 1367.)
B. Stacking of UMC – California Law versus Arizona Law
The parties agree that California law prohibits the stacking of UMC benefits when such benefits are potentially available under two separate insurance policies. California’s UMC statute is Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (q) of which provides: “Regardless of the number of vehicles involved whether insured or not, persons covered, claims made, premiums paid or the number of premiums shown on the policy, in no event shall the limit of liability for two or more motor vehicles or two or more policies be added together, combined, or stacked to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to injured persons.” (Italics added.) Subject to an exception not relevant here, section 11580.2, subdivision (d) additionally states, “[T]he policy or endorsement may provide that if the insured has insurance available to the insured under more than one uninsured motorist coverage provision, any damages shall not be deemed to exceed the highest of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the damages shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits.” (See Wagner v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 460, 467-469 [Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (d) prevents stacking of two policies issued by single insurer].)