Case No. 17-00450-TLM Adv. No. 17-06018-TLM
[…] O.R.S. § 87.755(1). The lien is automatically created and attaches to the inventory and proceeds on the date physical possession of the grain is transferred to the purchaser. Id. at (2). The producer need not file any notice in order to perfect its lien. Id. at (3).
Grain is defined to include corn, among many other agricultural products. O.R.S. § 87.750.
A grain producer's lien under O.R.S. § 87.755 expires 180 days after the lien attaches, unless the producer extends the lien by filing a notice of lien under O.R.S. § 87.762 or a notice of claim of lien under O.R.S. § 87.242. O.R.S. § 87.762(1)-(2). DC Land contends it properly extended its lien under O.R.S. § 87.242 which provides, in relevant part, "[a] person claiming a lien created by ORS 87.755 shall file a written notice of claim of lien with the Secretary of State not later than 180 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials." O.R.S. § 87.242(1).
Rabo does not contest that a valid lien arose in favor of DC Land under O.R.S. § 87.755 when DC Land delivered corn to Farmers Grain.