Farmers for Fairness v. Kent Cnty. Levy Court
[…] 9 Del. C. § 4951(b). Section 4952 defines "Development" as "any construction or reconstruction of any new or existing commercial or residential building(s) or structure(s) upon lands which are not owned by the State or its agencies or its political subdivisions, or are not within the jurisdictional control of the State or its agencies or its political subdivisions." 9 Del. C. § 4952.

Section 4959(a) provides the legal status of the comprehensive plan and states that:

After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted by County Council or Levy Court in conformity with this subchapter, the land use map or map series forming part of the
comprehensive plan as required by this subchapter shall have the force of law, and no development, as defined in this subchapter, shall be permitted except in conformity with the land use map or map series and with land development regulations enacted to implement the other elements of the adopted comprehensive plan.

The Act is unambiguous. The land use map or map series has "the force of law," and the County may not permit development contrary to that provided for in the land use map.