Farmers for Fairness v. Kent Cnty. Levy Court
[…] In other words, the County must enact zoning legislation, and it must not contradict the land use maps. While the legislation provides that the County must enable the comprehensive plan through ordinances adopted within eighteen months, the County is also bound during that eighteen month period to prevent development that is inconsistent with the land use maps.

The statute provides that the enabling ordinances must be in conformity with the land use element, not the land use map. The land use element can include more than simply the maps; it can include the maps and text. Section 4956(a) states that: "The comprehensive plan shall consist of materials in such descriptive form, either written or graphic, as may be appropriate to the prescription of principles, guidelines and standards for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental and fiscal development of the area." 9 Del. C. § 4956(a). Section 4956(g) further explains that part of the comprehensive plan shall include a future land use plan element which includes a land use map or map series that shows "[t]he proposed distribution, location and extent of the various categories of land." See also Upfront Enterprises, LLC v. Kent County Levy Court, 2007 WL 2459247, at *7 (Del. Ch. Aug. 9, 2007) ("The Comprehensive Plan is of limited direct regulatory impact: only the land use map or map series forming part of the comprehensive plan . . . are said to have the force of law."