Farmers for Fairness v. Kent Cnty. Levy Court
[…] By including this language and making no provision for applications submitted between the adoption of the new comprehensive plan and the implementing ordinances, the statutes support my determination that the General Assembly intended the land use map or map series to take immediate effect, with the force of law.

See Chase Alexa, 991 A.2d at 1151 ("Statutes must be construed as a whole, in a way that gives effect to all of their provisions and avoids absurd results.").

Section 4959(c) states: "Any application for a development permit filed or submitted prior to adoption or amendment under this subchapter of a comprehensive plan or element thereof shall be processed under the comprehensive plan, ordinances, standards and procedures existing at the time of such application." 9 Del. C. § 49459(c). Section 4959(d) states that "All development permits and development orders heretofore or hereafter validly issued or approved by county government and not thereafter limited, rescinded or restricted shall automatically be incorporated into and become part of the present and all future comprehensive plans, subject to whatever time limitations may otherwise apply to such permits and orders at the time of issuance or approval." Id. § 4959(d).

CONCLUSION

According to the Petition, before the adoption of the current Comprehensive Plan, via Ordinance #LC08-06, the Properties were AC-AR zoned and were permitted development at a density of one unit per acre.