Farmers for Fairness v. Kent Cnty. Levy Court
[…] See supra note 18.

D. The County's Contentions

The County points out, correctly, that comprehensive plans are planning documents, large in scope and lengthy in effect, and thus "cannot . . . serve unyieldingly as guide[s] to detailed questions of zone designation." The County argues that, notwithstanding the plain language of §§ 4951 and 4959, the density provisions of the land use maps have no actual effect until ordinances implementing the map are put in place. They point to § 4960(c), which provides that "[w]ithin 1 year of the date of adoption of the county plan, the County shall initiate an implementation program regarding subdivision and development controls," and § 4960(e), which provides:

O'Neil, 2006 WL 205071, at *32 (quoting Lawson, 1995 WL 405733, at *4).

Within 18 months of the date of adoption of the county comprehensive plan or revision thereof, Kent County shall amend its official zoning map(s) to rezone all lands in accordance with the use and intensities of uses provided for in the future land use element for the County. In the event that the comprehensive plan includes provisions governing the rate of growth of particular planning districts or sub-areas of the County, the County's zoning district regulations shall be amended to reflect the timing elements of the comprehensive plan.

According to the Respondents, §§ 4951 and 4959, which state that the land use map shall have "the force of law," only apply to the County, which is then required to amend its zoning law as described in the language cited above.