Farmers for Fairness v. Kent Cnty. Levy Court
[…] See also Upfront Enterprises, LLC v. Kent County Levy Court, 2007 WL 2459247, at *7 (Del. Ch. Aug. 9, 2007) ("The Comprehensive Plan is of limited direct regulatory impact: only the land use map or map series forming part of the comprehensive plan . . . are said to have the force of law." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Likewise, the County's reference to § 4952 of the Act is inapt. Section 4952 states:

Whenever in this subchapter land use regulations are required to be in accordance with the comprehensive plan, such requirements shall mean only that such regulations must be in conformity with the applicable maps or map series of the comprehensive plan. Whenever in this subchapter land use orders, permits or zoning district changes are required to be in accordance with the comprehensive plan, such requirements shall mean only that such orders, permits and changes must be in conformity with the map or map series of the comprehensive plan and county land use regulations enacted to implement the other elements of the adopted comprehensive plan.

9 Del. C. § 4952 (emphasis added).