L.A. No. 990.
[…] In the case at bar there is no claim that the appellant was not of sound mind. On the other hand, she had the control and management of a large estate. She borrowed in her own right large sums of money and drew checks into the hundreds of thousands of dollars. Her husband does not appear to have been a very successful business man, but she never during his lifetime repudiated any act of hers by which he was benefited. She will not now be allowed to do so under the circumstances of this case. It is provided in the Civil Code (sec. 2832) as follows: —
"One who appears to be a principal, whether by the terms of a written instrument or otherwise, may show that he is in fact a surety, except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal."
In Farmers' National Gold Bank v. Stover, 60 Cal. 392, this court in construing the above section, said: —
"The allegation of the answer is, that the defendants executed the note as sureties of Stover, and for his accommodation, which fact the plaintiff well knew.