No. CV-05-5058-AAM.
[…] Federal law preempts state law claims in one of three categories: express preemption, conflict preemption, and field (or implied) preemption. State law is preempted to the extent Congress has specifically stated its intent to supersede state law. "[T]he task of statutory construction (of an express preemption clause) must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily entails the best evidence of Congress' preemptive intent." CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732 (1993).
7 U.S.C. § 1506(l) provides:
State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements or regulations.