No. CV-05-5058-AAM.
[…] While this statute specifically refers to contracts of the "Corporation," that being the FCIC, Farmers notes that federal regulations regarding preemption apply "to all policies of insurance, insured or reinsured by the Corporation, contracts, agreements, or actions authorized by the Act and entered into or issued by the FCIC." 7 C.F.R. § 400.351. (Emphasis added). Federal regulations have the same preemptive effect as federal statutes. City of New York v. F.C.C., 486 U.S. 57, 63, 108 S.Ct. 1637 (1988).
7 C.F.R. § 400.352(a) provides:
No State or local governmental body or non-governmental body shall have the authority to promulgate rules or regulations, pass laws, or issue policies or decisions that directly or indirectly affect or govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by this part unless such authority is specifically authorized by this part or by the Corporation.
Subsection (b) of 7 C.F.R. § 400.352 goes on to provide a "non-inclusive" list of examples of actions that State or local governmental entities or non-governmental entities are specifically prohibited from taking against the FCIC "or any party that is acting pursuant to this part."