No. CV-05-5058-AAM.
[…] The district court dismissed the case for lack of federal subject matter jurisdiction and the Ninth Circuit affirmed. The Ninth Circuit held the Federal Crop Insurance Act (FCIA) did not preempt the farmers' state law claims against the insurance agency for its own errors. Citing 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), the circuit observed as follows:
§ 1506(d) apparently was amended after Holman was issued in 1993, but the amendments are not material to the preemption issue. The current version of § 1506(d) provides:
The district courts of the United States, including the district courts of the District of Columbia and of any territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation. The Corporation may intervene in any court in any suit, action, or proceeding in which it has an interest. Any suit against the Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business.
This statute by its terms applies only to suits brought "by or against" the FCIC, and would not on its face apply to the present action where the FCIC is not a party.