No. CV-05-5058-AAM.
[…] Therefore, it is not manifestly clear that there is an actual conflict between those federal decisions and Washington law.
What Poco sought from the arbitrator was a declaration that it was entitled to insurance coverage and payment of its insurance claim. Poco did not seek damages and/or attorney's fees from the arbitrator and was not awarded that type of relief. If Poco had sought that type of relief from the arbitrator, then there might have been federal preemption because of 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4), cited above, as well as 7 C.F.R. § 400.176(b) which provides:
No policy of insurance reinsured by the Corporation and no claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy shall provide a basis for a claim of damages against the Company issuing such policy, unless a determination is obtained from the Corporation that the Company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by the Corporation and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.
The insurance contract at issue says in the introductory paragraph at Page 1:
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance Act ( 7 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.) (Act).