Farmers Alliance Mutual Ins. Co. v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp.
[…] FDIC, 126 F.3d 1147, 1155 (9th Cir. 1997) (finding the exhaustion requirement imposed by FIRREA to be a jurisdictional bar in light of the broad language that "no court shall have jurisdiction" absent exhaustion). A plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies, therefore, does not divest this court of jurisdiction but is an affirmative defense and subjects the complaint to a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

Section 6912(e) provides that "a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction." 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).

Plaintiffs also argue that the procedure of appeal to the BCA is inappropriate because the BCA's enabling statute does not grant the BCA jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims.