Farmers Alliance Mutual Ins. Co. v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp.
[…] See Anjelino v. The New York Times Co., 200 F.3d 73, 87 (3d Cir. 2000) ("Failure to exhaust is `in the nature of statutes of limitation' and `do[es] not affect the District Court's subject matter jurisdiction. . . . Thus, the District court should have considered the exhaustion and timeliness defense presented in this case under Rule 12(b)(6) rather than Rule 12(b)(1).").

• Discussion

Section 6912(e) mandates that "a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction." 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).