Farmer v. United States
[…] The court agrees.

In light of the court's recommendation, the court need not address the Government's argument that Farmer's claims are barred by the FTCA's quarantine exception. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(f).

The FTCA provides for a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity from suit by allowing a plaintiff to recover damages in a civil action for loss of property or personal injuries caused by the “negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see also Medina v. United States, 259 F.3d 220, 223 (4th Cir. 2001) (“The statute permits the United States to be held liable in tort in the same respect as a private person would be liable under the law of the place where the act occurred.”).