Farley v. Tewalt
[…] Congress enacted PREA to address the problem of rape in prison by (1) creating a commission to study the issue and recommend national standards to prevent, detect, and respond to prison rape; (2) applying such national standards to state and federal prisons; and (3) conditioning eligibility for federal grant money to be used for prison rape prevention and safeguarding communities on compliance with national standards. 34 U.S.C. §§ 30304 to 30305.

Acts that fall within PREA include: “rape”, which means “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person” under conditions of non-consent, inability to give consent, or under exploitation of fear or threat; “carnal knowledge” means “contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, including penetration of any sort, however slight.” 34 U.S.C. § 30309 (1) & (9).