Civil Action No: 2:05-0917.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that applying New York law would violate West Virginia public policy because "[t]his is a `[L]emon [L]aw' case," and "[t]he state of New York does not have a `[L]emon [L]aw.'" (Doc. No. 50 at 1-2.) First, New York does have a "Lemon Law." See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 198-a, 198-b (McKinney 2005). Second, the trucks purchased by plaintiffs do not fall under West Virginia's "Lemon Law" because they were not purchased in West Virginia, and they were not purchased for "consumer" purposes.See W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-3.
Section 46A-6A-3 provides that "[i]f a new motor vehicle purchased in this State . . . does not conform to all applicable express warranties and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer . . . the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall make the [necessary] repairs. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Consumer is defined as the "purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a new motor vehicle purchased in this State, used primarily for personal, family or household purposes. . . ." Id. at § 46A-6A-2(1).