Civil Action No: 2:05-0917.
[…] See N.Y. UCC Law § 2-725. Therefore, applying New York law does not undermine West Virginia public policy.
Thus, because the parties have a substantial relationship to New York, and applying New York law does not contravene West Virginia public policy, this court will apply the parties' choice of law provision and adjudicate defendant's counterclaim pursuant to New York law.
B. State of Limitations Argument
Plaintiffs argue that defendant's counterclaim is barred by the four-year statute of limitations for breach of a contract of sale under the UCC. See N.Y. UCC Law § 2-725 ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued."). Defendant argues that its counterclaim is based only on the guaranty agreement between plaintiff Farley and defendant, which is an independent contract, and thus not subject to the UCC's four-year statute of limitations. (Doc. No. 38 at 5.) This court agrees with defendant.