Farina v. Hoskins (In re Farina)
[…] Id.

C. Farina failed to allege that Trustee violated the Disposal Order.

When a bankruptcy petition is filed, an "estate" is created, consisting of all of the debtor's interests in all property, both tangible and intangible. § 541(a); Hillis Motors, Inc. v. Haw. Auto. Dealers' Ass'n, 997 F.2d 581, 585 (9th Cir.1993). One of a trustee's primary duties is to assemble assets of the estate, liquidate those assets for the benefit of creditors, and distribute proceeds of the estate to creditors. § 704(a)(1) (duty to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves . . . ."). Likewise, the debtor has a duty to surrender property of the estate to the trustee.