Faria v. Lima Inv. Sols. LLC
[…] Adolph Coors, 777 F.2d at 1544. III. ANALYSIS.

A. Clerk's Default.

Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a corporation may be served pursuant to: 1) the laws of the state where the district court is located or where service is made; or 2) the methods of service provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Florida law each provide that a corporation may be served by serving the corporation's registered agent. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B); Fla Stat. § 48.081(3)(a) (2016).

Service of process on a corporation may be made by service on a registered agent designated by the corporation. Fla. Stat. §§ 48.081(3)(c), 48.091. Pursuant to section 48.081(3)(b), Florida Statutes, "[i]f the address for the registered agent is a . . . private mailbox . . . service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent . . . in accordance with" section 48.031, Florida Statutes. Service may be made by "leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox" when the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable through public records is a private mailbox" at that location.