Farhat & Story, P.C. v. Erwin (In re Erwin)
[…] See Patel v. Shamrock Floorcovering Servs., Inc. (In re Patel), 565 F.3d 963, 968 (6th Cir. 2009) (discussing narrow construction of "fiduciary capacity" under § 523(a)(4)). Specifically, the Debtor-Defendant asserts that the Plaintiff was retained to represent the Debtor-Defendant individually, as the personal representative of her mother's probate estate. Although a personal representative may be a fiduciary with respect to beneficiaries of a probate estate, see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.1212(1), the Debtor-Defendant argues that this fiduciary relationship does not extend to creditors of the probate estate, such as the Plaintiff law firm. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3712 ("If the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust."); In re Baldwin Trust, 739 N.W.2d 868, 480 Mich. 915 (2007) (adopting dissenting opinion in In re Baldwin Trust, 733 N.W.2d 419, 429, 274 Mich.