Farfan v. Ottler
[…] She further opined that “MacNamara’s biased comment about attorneys set a negative tone against Mr. Farfan’s lawyers at the very outset of jury deliberations and may have affected the ultimate verdict.”

A claim of juror misconduct raises three subsidiary questions, each of which is addressed to the trial court’s broad discretion. (Sierra View Local Health Care Dist. v. Sierra View Medical Plaza Associates (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 478, 484.) The first is whether the proffered evidence of misconduct is admissible, with particular attention to Evidence Code section 1150. (People v. Duran (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 103, 112.) That section allows a party seeking to impeach a verdict to rely upon “any otherwise admissible evidence... as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) This provision expressly authorizes evidence of a statement such as the “I hate attorneys” attributed to juror J.M. by juror J.W. However the statute bars evidence that is offered “to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Ibid.) This provision operates here to preclude reliance on the declarant juror’s statements about an “undertone of anti-motorcyclist bias” and the possibility that the offending remark “affected the ultimate verdict.”