2:22-cv-01173-ODW (KSx)
[…] Muhammad v. City of Bakersfield, 671 Fed.Appx. 982 (9th Cir. 2016). Finally, the negligence claim fails, first, because the officers had probable cause to make the arrest, so the “arrest itself is not actionably negligent,” Collins 2021, 60 Cal.App. 5th at 1049, and second, because the officers owed no duty to further investigate Farber's identity where all the information before the officers confirmed that Farber was the Warrant's subject, see Lopez, 207 Cal.App.3d at 11.
3. Immunities
Moreover, the City also invokes immunities to Farber's claims, found in California Civil Code section 43.55, Penal Code section 847, and Government Code section 821.6. (Mot. 17-19.) These provisions provide officers immunity for “an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant,” Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a); immunity from “false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest” that “was lawful,” or for which the officer “had reasonable cause to believe . . . was lawful,” Cal. Pen.