Farbakhsh v. Uscis
[…] Farbakhsh also seeks reasonable costs and attorney's fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act and any further relief the Court deems reasonable.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Naturalization Procedure

An individual who wishes to become a U.S. citizen can petition to become a naturalized citizen. The Attorney General has "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a).

The first step in the naturalization process is the applicant's initial application to USCIS through the filing of a Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 8 C.F.R. §§ 334.2, 316.4. USCIS then conducts a background investigation of the applicant. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. At a minimum, the background investigation includes a review of "all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application." 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. USCIS relies on four background check mechanisms: its own Department of Homeland Security records, the Interagency Border Inspection System ("IBIS") name check, the FBI fingerprint check, and the FBI name check.