Faraone v. City of N.Y.
[…] Garcia, 779 F.3d at 92 (citation omitted). "Arguable probable cause exists if either (a) it was objectively reasonable for the officer to believe that probable cause existed, or (b) officers of reasonable competence could disagree on whether the probable cause test was met." Id. (citation omitted). Courts "look to the information possessed by the officer at the time of arrest" when determining whether an officer's conduct was objectively reasonable. Id. (citation omitted).

Faraone was arrested for disorderly conduct, which is criminalized under NYPL § 240.20. He was specifically arrested for violating §§ 240.20(5) and (6). Section 240.20(5) provides that it is a crime when, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof [a person] obstructs pedestrian or vehicular traffic." Section 240.20(6) provides a person violates the law when, with the requisite intent to cause public inconvenience, a person "congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse."

Each party moved for summary judgment on the plaintiff's false arrest claim. The parties' arguments center around whether there was probable cause for Faraone's arrest.