Faragiano v. Town of Concord
[…] Order unanimously affirmed without costs.

Before: Green, J.P., Wisner, Hurlbutt, Kehoe and Lawton, JJ.


Memorandum:

Defendant Town of Concord (Town) appeals from an order of Supreme Court that, inter alia, denied its cross motion for partial summary judgment on its affirmative defense under CPLR article 16. CPLR 1601(1) provides in pertinent part that, when the liability of a defendant in a personal injury action is 50% or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of that defendant for noneconomic loss "shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share." CPLR 1602(2)(iv) provides in pertinent part that the limitations set forth in article 16 shall "not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict * * * any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior." The Town contends that CPLR 1602(2)(iv) is a savings provision, i.e., it preserves the rule of vicarious liability.