Fantini v. Salem State College
[…] City of Chelsea, 925 F. Supp. 58, 69 (D. Mass. 1996) (dismissing negligence and wrongful termination claims against state employees acting in their official capacities on the basis of immunity provided by Mass. Gen. L. ch. 258, § 2). Accordingly, Harrington's and DelVecchio's motion to dismiss is allowed as to Count Seven.

2. Compliance with Massachusetts Presentment Statute

In order to bring a claim for negligence against a state employer under the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must comply with the presentment requirements of Mass. Gen. L. ch. 258, § 4. See Gilmore v. Commonwealth, 632 N.E.2d 838, 840 (Mass. 1994) (noting "strict compliance with the statute" is required). This statute requires a claimant to "first present his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose." Mass. Gen. L. ch. 258, § 4. Salem College asserts that plaintiff has failed to meet this presentment requirement. A failure to make a valid presentment prior to bringing an action subjects "plaintiff's complaint to dismissal . . . for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."