Fans Assocs. v. Im
[…] On the other hand, petitioner relies on the language of Real Property Law ("RPL") § 232-c for the proposition that respondent is a month-to-month tenant who defaulted on their monthly rental obligation subjecting him to a nonpayment summary proceeding. Specifically, by accepting ERAP payment after the lease expired, Im became a month-to-month tenant within the definition RPL § 232-c which states that "the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term." (See also, Priegue v Paulus, 43 Misc.3d 135 [A] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2014], payment of rent after an expiration of a lease shows an intention to continue a landlord-tenant relationship at the same monthly rent.)