Fan v. US Zhimingde Int'l Grp.
[…] Obal v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., No. 14 Civ. 2463, 2015 WL 631404, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2015)(internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, the Court dismisses Count VI of the Complaint.

In the Complaint, plaintiff cites to the Securities Act in seeking to assert a claim for violations of 17 C.F.R. § 240.12g-2. Contrary to plaintiff's presentation, Rule 12g-2 has been promulgated by the SEC under the Exchange Act, not the Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.0-1(a) ("As used in the rules and regulations in this part, prescribed by the Commission pursuant to Title I of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934"). This discrepancy, however, is immaterial in resolving this motion.