10-07-2021
[…] In general, cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding, the process used to determine the total costs of services rendered through the assignment of direct costs and apportionment of indirect costs. ( Redding, supra , 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 481, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 348 ; 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(b)(1) (2021) ; PRM §§ 2300, 2302.7, 2306, 2307 (rev. 336, 08-86).) The federal regulations provide guidance on cost finding methods and principles. ( 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d) (2021).)
In this case, the Department applied the cost finding methodology described in subdivision (d)(7) of part 413.24 of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which provides, in relevant part: "The costs that a provider incurs to furnish services to free-standing entities with which it is associated are not allowable costs of that provider. Any costs of services furnished to a free-standing entity must be identified and eliminated from the allowable costs of the servicing provider, to prevent ... payment to that provider for those costs. This may be done by including the free-standing entity on the cost report as a nonreimbursable cost center for the purpose of allocating overhead costs to that entity. If this method would not result in an accurate allocation of costs to the entity, the provider must develop detailed work papers showing how the cost of services furnished by the provider to the entity were determined. These costs are removed from the applicable cost centers of the servicing provider. ( 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d)(7) (2021).) The PRM gives examples of how to allocate indirect costs associated with nonallowable cost centers, such as a gift or coffee shop. (PRM § 2328(D) (rev. 414, 05-00).)