Family Care Acupuncture, PLLC v. Ameriprise Auto & Home
[…] By order entered July 21, 2014, insofar as appealed from, the Civil Court denied the branch of defendant's motion seeking leave to renew its opposition to plaintiff's summary judgment motion, finding that defendant's “new evidence” could have been presented at the time plaintiff's original motion had been heard.

A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221[e][2] ) and “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts in the prior motion” (CPLR 2221[e][3] ).