No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] In July 1999, airport demolition managers asked the EPA for guidance on whether, when, and how to conduct these notifications. The EPA replied that the city should direct notifications of asbestos abatement to the county health department only, but must notify EPA of all demolitions as soon as demolition contracts were let, regardless of whether asbestos was present. The city regularly notified the EPA of upcoming demolitions until the EPA informed the city that it was no longer required to do so, effective July 1, 2000.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b), notifications of all demolitions must include a "[d]escription of planned demolition or renovation work to be employed, including demolition or renovation techniques to be used and description of affected facility components" and a "[d]escription of work practices and engineering controls to be used to comply with the requirements of this sub-part, including asbestos removal and waste-handling emission control procedures." 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(4)(x)-(xi). One of the notifications defendants made directly to the EPA, dated March 15, 2000, was submitted to the Court. See Def.