No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] That provision requires notice and opportunity for comment, and a demonstration that the alternative work practice achieves a reduction in emissions equivalent to the work practice authorized by Subsection (1). The implementing regulations describing how the EPA approves an alternative work practice authorized by § 7412(h)(3) are found in the General Provisions section of Subpart A of the NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.12. The Court finds that as a matter of law, the city was required to comply with Section 61.12. 4. Whether the AOC was validly issued pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 61.12
Section 61.12., the general provisions section of the NESHAPs, requires a person seeking permission to use an alternative work practice to "submit a proposed test plan or the results of testing and monitoring, a description of the procedures followed in testing or monitoring, and a description of pertinent conditions during testing or monitoring" to the Administrator of the EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 61.12(d)(3). The regulation also requires the Administrator of the EPA to provide notice and an opportunity for a hearing and to publish the notice permitting the alternative work practice in the Federal Register. 40 C.F.R. § 61.12(d)(1)-(2).