No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become friable,
(c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or
(d) Category II nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations regulated by this subpart.Id. The asbestos NESHAP applies to facilities that contain at least 260 linear feet of RACM on pipes or 160 square feet of RACM on other facility components. 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(1).
RACM must be removed "before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent removal." 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(c)(1). RACM does not need to be removed before demolition if:
(I) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition and is not friable;