No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] But if material is friable before demolition begins, subjecting it to the demolition process is not likely to make it nonfriable, even when the demolition involves wetting the material. Material must still be inventoried and categorized before demolition begins.See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a) ("prior to the commencement of the demolition [owners and operators must] thoroughly inspect the affected facility . . . for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM.").
Accordingly, Schau's opinion is unpersuasive and the defendants' argument is incorrect as a matter of law. The city was required to categorize ACM as friable or nonfriable before demolition.