No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] See Air Pollution Control Code, § 612.530-2.7. The Court will thus examine whether wet demolitions conducted in accordance with the Guideline and the Code also comply with the federal asbestos NESHAP.
E. NESHAP Demolition Regulations and Requirements
The NESHAP describes two types of asbestos containing material (ACM), friable and nonfriable. Friable ACM is "any material containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using . . . Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure." 40 C.F.R. § 61.141. Nonfriable ACM is "any material containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using . . . Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder using hand pressure." Id.
Polarized Light Microscopy is a method of testing for the presence of asbestos. See 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, App. E.