No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] In May 2003, the EPA and the airport signed an Administrative Order on Consent (AOC), which allowed the project to move forward using wet demolitions. The Court will examine the AOC in detail in a later section of this opinion.
4. Findings
Plaintiff correctly argues that the county health department and MDNR lacked authority to approve demolition requirements less stringent than those imposed by the NESHAP. Under 42 U.S.C. § 7416, a state or political subdivision "may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation" in effect under 42 U.S.C. § 7411 or 42 U.S.C. § 7412. The Clean Air Act only preempts state authority as specified, but a state cannot adopt or enforce emission standard less stringent than the federal standard.