No. 4:05-CV-719 (CEJ).
[…] The NESHAP applies to "facilities" and specifies procedures for handling asbestos-containing material therein. 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a). The NESHAP defines a facility as "any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or residential structure, installation, or building (including any structure, installation, or building containing condominiums or individual dwelling units operated as a residential cooperative, but excluding residential buildings having four or fewer dwelling units)." 40 C.F.R. § 61.141. An installation is "any building or structure or any group of buildings or structures at a single demolition site that are under the control of the same owner or operator (or owner or operator under common control)." 40 C.F.R. § 61.141.
Defendants argue that the plain language of the definition of "facility" excludes the single-family residences in the expansion project area.