Fallon v. State
[…] 204 Ariz. 216, 62 P.3d 616 (App. 2003).

Id. at 617.

Id.

Under the Arizona resisting arrest statute, the State had to prove that Mitchell intentionally prevented, or attempted to prevent, the police from "effecting an arrest" by using or threatening to use physical force. Mitchell argued that no reasonable jury could convict him of that offense because his arrest was complete as soon as he was handcuffed, and the State had charged him with resisting arrest based on his subsequent conduct.

Id. at 618. The statute at issue in Mitchell, A.R.S. § 13-2508, provides:

A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:

1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another[.]

The appeals court rejected this claim, ruling that a reasonable jury could find that the officers were still "effecting" Mitchell's arrest when he struggled with the officers en route to the patrol car.