Fallin v. State
[…] 4) A student while pursuing a supervised course of study in a social work program that is accredited or is a candidate for accreditation by the Council on Social Work Education.

On its face, the statute requires licensure for social workers, unless they fit into one of the four enumerated exceptions or Title 19 provides otherwise. Mohler is not a licensed social worker, nor does she fit into one of the four exceptions. The State, nevertheless, claims § 19-101(m) qualifies Mohler as an offeror under the Tender Years Exception because she engages in some of the activities described in Section 19-101(m)(1). It reads:

Since the time of the trial, the statute defining "practice social work" is now codified at § 19-101(p)(1) and has been amended (effective June 30, 2018), to require those who "practice social work" to have "a baccalaureate or master's degree from a program in social work that is accredited by or a candidate for accreditation by the Council on Social Work Education, or an equivalent organization approved by the Council on Social Work Education."

"Practice social work" means to apply the theories, knowledge, procedures, methods, or ethics derived from a formal educational program in social work to restore or enhance social functioning of individuals, couples, families, groups, organizations, or communities through:

(i) Assessment;