Fallin v. State
[…] The State says language requiring licensure is not present in the section addressing social workers. Additionally, they argue one may "practice social work" without a license, under § 19-101(m). Because Mohler engages in some of the activities listed under the definition of "practice social work," such as "making assessments," "gathering information," and "making referrals," they contend she should be considered a social worker.

The plain language of § 19-301(a) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this title, an individual shall be:

(1) Licensed by the Board before the individual may practice social work in this State while representing oneself as a social worker; or

(2) Licensed as a certified social worker-clinical before the individual may practice clinical social work in this State.
§ 19-301(b) goes on to state there are four categories of social workers that are exempt from the state licensure requirement:
1) An individual employed by any agency of the federal government while performing the duties of that employment;

2) An individual licensed as a social worker in another state while responding to an emergency in this State;

3) An individual who:
i. Is licensed to practice social work in any other state;
ii. Has an application for a license pending before the Board; and
iii. Meets requirements established by the Board in regulations; or

4) A student while pursuing a supervised course of study in a social work program that is accredited or is a candidate for accreditation by the Council on Social Work Education.

On its face, the statute requires licensure for social workers, unless they fit into one of the four enumerated exceptions or Title 19 provides otherwise. Mohler is not a licensed social worker, nor does she fit into one of the four exceptions.