Fallin v. State
[…] The "cardinal rule" of statutory interpretation in Maryland is "to ascertain and effectuate the real and actual intent of the Legislature." Gardner v. State, 420 Md. 1, 8 (2011) (internal citations omitted). The statute at issue here is Section 11-304 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code, colloquially known as the Tender Years Exception, which allows courts to admit into evidence an out of court statement to prove the truth of the matter asserted in a statement made by a child allegedly subjected to child abuse. Section 11-304(c) states:

An out of court statement may be admissible under this section only if the statement was made to and is offered by a person acting lawfully in the course of the person's profession when the statement was made who is:

1. a physician;
2. a psychologist;

3. a nurse;

4. a social worker;

5. a principal, vice principal, teacher, or school counselor at a public or private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school;

6. a counselor licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the Health Occupations Article; or

7. a therapist licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the Health Occupations Article.
Social workers in the State of Maryland are governed by Maryland Code, Health Occupations, Title 19. In order to practice social work, an individual must be "licensed by the Board [in Maryland]" or "licensed as a certified social worker-clinical." Md. Code, Health Occupations, § 19-301(a).