Fallin v. State
[…] He argues that Title 19 of the Health Occupations Article requires licensure for social workers and it is undisputed that Mohler is not a licensed social worker. Further, there are four exceptions to the licensure requirement, none of which Mohler fits.

The State responds that under the plain language of the Tender Years Statute, "a social worker" may be an offeror of a child's statement; and the statute does not require licensure. They point to § 11-304(c)(6) and (7), which allow counselors and therapists to testify, but only if they are "licensed or certified in accordance with Title 17 of the Health Occupations Article." The State says language requiring licensure is not present in the section addressing social workers. Additionally, they argue one may "practice social work" without a license, under § 19-101(m).