Fallin v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Turning to the facts of this case, there is no dispute that BCDOT terminated Plaintiff on January 12, 2017, and that the termination constitutes a materially adverse action. (ECF Nos. 48-1 at 14; 50 at 12). Thus, the Court will focus its analysis on the first and third elements of a Title VII retaliation claim.

I. Protected Activity.

At the outset, the Court must address Defendant's argument that Plaintiff is “procedurally barred from raising the August and September 2016 incidents as evidence [Plaintiff] engaged in protected activity.” (ECF No. 48-1 at 7). Defendant relies on SG § 20-1013, which provides in relevant part that “a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if . . . the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.” SG § 20-1013(a)(3). Defendant's reliance is misplaced. All SG § 20-1013(a)(3) requires is that a plaintiff file his or her civil action within two years of the alleged unlawful employment practice-here, termination.