Falletti v. State
[…] Attorney for Appellant: Kirk S. Freeman, Law Office of Kirk Freeman, Lafayette, Indiana Attorneys for Appellee: Theodore E. Rokita, Attorney General of Indiana, Caroline G. Templeton, Catherine E. Brizzi, Deputy Attorneys General, Indianapolis, Indiana


Attorney for Appellant: Kirk S. Freeman, Law Office of Kirk Freeman, Lafayette, Indiana

Attorneys for Appellee: Theodore E. Rokita, Attorney General of Indiana, Caroline G. Templeton, Catherine E. Brizzi, Deputy Attorneys General, Indianapolis, Indiana

Robb, Judge.

Case Summary and Issue

[1] Indiana Code section 36-8-12-11(a) allows members of a volunteer fire department to "display [illuminated] blue lights on their privately owned vehicles while en route to scenes of emergencies or to the fire station in the line of duty[,]" subject to certain conditions on the type and placement of the lights. A person who is not a member of a volunteer fire department "may not display an illuminated blue light on a vehicle." Ind. Code § 36-8-12-11(c). To do so is a Class C infraction. Ind. Code § 36-8-12-11(e).