Fallay v. San Francisco City
[…] The charges were baseless and malicious." See TAC ¶¶ 120-121. The FASIC Defendants argue that they "complied with valid requests under the Insurance Code or pursuant to a trial court's order when they responded to the FBI's request for information and documentation, filed a fraud report with the Department of Insurance and testified at trial." See FASIC Mot. at 10. They are correct.

Cal. Ins. Code § 1873 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon written request to an insurer by officers designated in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 830.1 and subdivision (a) of Section 830.2, and subdivisions (a), (c), and (i) of Section 830.3 of the Penal Code, an insurer, or agent authorized by that insurer to act on behalf of the insurer, shall release to the requesting authorized governmental agency any or all relevant information deemed important to the authorized governmental agency that the insurer may possess relating to any specific insurance fraud."