Falconi v. State
[…] See Village Builders 96, L.P. v. U.S. Labs., Inc., 121 Nev. 261, 277-78, 112 P.3d 1082, 1093 (2005) (explaining that a party must provide documentation to "ensure that the costs awarded are only those costs actually incurred" and reversing the district court's award of costs because the party seeking costs had failed to provide a verified memorandum of costs to demonstrate that the costs were actually incurred).

Thus, for the reasons discussed herein, we conclude that the district court erred by denying Falconi's motion for costs, see NRS 18.020(4) (providing that "[c]osts must be allowed" in a special proceeding (emphasis added)); see also NRS 0.025(1)(c)(1) (explaining that "'must' expresses a requirement when . . . [t]he subject is a thing, whether the verb is active or passive"), and we therefore

ORDER the district court's denial of the motion for costs REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this order.

In light of our resolution of this matter, we need not address Falconi's remaining arguments.
--------