Falconi v. State
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Family Court Division, Washoe County; Chuck Weller, Judge.

In the district court, appellant Alexander Falconi was granted a writ of mandamus directing respondent the State of Nevada Secretary of State to disclose the confidential address of respondent Monica Ann Farrar, who was a participant in Nevada's fictitious address program. See NRS 217.462 (setting forth the procedure for obtaining a fictitious address under the program). After the writ petition was granted, Falconi moved for costs to be imposed against Farrar under NRS 18.020(4), which requires an award of costs "to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered" in a "special proceeding." In the motion, Falconi waived any right to seek costs against the Secretary of State.