Falconi v. State
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).

In denying Falconi's motion for costs, the district court also found that Falconi's motion was not properly supported insofar as he had not submitted a receipt for payment of the specific amounts that he requested. Falconi, however, filed a verified memorandum of costs that declared, under penalty of perjury, that the requested costs were actually and necessarily incurred in the case and that explained the grounds for the requested costs. See NRS 18.110 (requiring a party seeking to recover costs to file a memorandum, verified by the party's oath, stating that the items are correct "and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action or proceeding"). He also filed supporting documents that further demonstrated the grounds for the costs that he was requesting.