07 Civ. 8561 (JGK).
[…] In those circumstances, a defendant must show "compelling prejudice." Id. The petitioner claims that the evidence and testimony the Government presented at trial regarding the charges relating to the March 12 and March 15 incidents and the ultimate dismissal of those charges was an instance of such misjoinder, and thus the evidence was unfairly presented to the jury. He argues that this admission was so prejudicial that he was denied his due process right to a fair trial.
The petitioner's argument relies on the trial court's alleged misapplication of New York State Criminal Procedural Law § 300.40, Subdivision 4, which provides:
"If a multiple count indictment contains two or more groups of counts, with the counts within each group being concurrent as to each other but consecutive as to those of the other group or groups, the court must submit at least one count of each group. . . . If an indictment contains one or more of such groups of concurrent counts, and also one or more other counts each of which is consecutive as to every other count of the indictment, the court must submit each individual consecutive count and at least one count of each group of concurrent counts."
N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 300.40(4). However, the section also provides:
"The court may submit to the jury only those counts of an indictment remaining therein at the time of its charge which are supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, and every count not so supported should be dismissed by a trial order of dismissal."Id. § 300.40. Furthermore, New York state law allows a trial court to admit evidence of uncharged crimes when that evidence "is relevant to a pertinent issue in the case other than a defendant's criminal propensity to commit the crime charged.