07 Civ. 8561 (JGK).
[…] (Tr. 251-52.)
Ultimately, the trial court submitted to the jury only four counts: the two counts of Burglary in the First Degree, in the alternative, a single count of Burglary in the Second Degree, and, in the alternative to the Burglary in the Second Degree count, the single count of Assault in the Third Degree, all arising out of the December 14 incident. The court did not submit to the jury any of the counts relating to the March incidents, none of which charged a felony. On October 15, 2002, the petitioner was convicted of Burglary in the Second Degree under New York Penal Law § 140.25, which provides that a person is guilty of Burglary in the Second Degree when a person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein" and the building is a dwelling. At his November 7, 2002 sentencing hearing, the petitioner was adjudicated a second violent felony offender and sentenced to a determinate term of imprisonment of 8 years.