Faison v. Maccarone
[…] Presently before this Court is the request of Defendants Grella and Schlee seeking the records pertaining to Faison's state court arrest. These Defendants indicate that the records are sealed pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law 160.50, and will not be released without a Court order. While Faison has failed to sign a stipulation releasing the records, he has not opposed the request for a Court order. For the reasons set forth herein, this Court grants Grella and Schlee's request to have the state court arrest documents unsealed and released.

DISCUSSION

Under C.P.L. § 160.50, records relating to an "action [that] has been terminated in favor of the accused ... shall be sealed." C.P.L. § 160.50(1). These records include "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, policy agency, or prosecutor's office." The statute provides further that such documents shall "not [be] made available to any person or public or private agency." C.P.L. § 160.50(1)(c). However, the statute designates exceptional circumstances under which records may be unsealed.