Faison v. Maccarone
[…] The statute provides further that such documents shall "not [be] made available to any person or public or private agency." C.P.L. § 160.50(1)(c). However, the statute designates exceptional circumstances under which records may be unsealed. See C.P.L. § 160.50(1)(d). Specifically, the statute provides, in pertinent part that records otherwise sealed "shall be made available to ... a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it . . . ." C.P.L. § I 60.50(1)(d) (ii).