Case No. 19-34156-hdh11 Adv. Proc. No. 20-3011
[…] Further, "courts must be careful to preserve the elements of nondischargeability . . . found in other, more specific [] subsections of section 523(a). . . ."); see also Jonathon S. Byington, Debtor Malice, 79 Ohio St. L.J. 1023, 1054-55 (2018) (arguing that the term "malicious" in section 523(a)(6) should be interpreted to require an "extraordinarily wrongful act"). --------
C. Failure to Explain Loss or Deficiency in Assets Under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5)
The Plaintiff also seeks a global denial of the Defendant's discharge under section 727(a)(5). Section 727(a)(5) provides the court shall deny a debtor his discharge when "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily . . . any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." The creditor bears the initial burden to identify assets that have been lost or diminished, which shifts the burden to the debtor to provide a satisfactory explanation. See In re Bullough, 358 B.R. 261, 285 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2007).