Fairfield v. Waukesha Cnty.
[…] ECF No. 35 at 8 (arguing that the Wellpath Defendants waived the supplemental objections by not raising them in their original discovery responses). The Court notes only its frustration that the Wellpath Defendants negotiated and jointly filed a HIPAA protective order with the Court, but-in utter dereliction of their duty of candor to the Court-failed to note these provisions at that time, choosing instead to raise them months later. The Court will further excuse the Wellpath Defendants' waiver of the overbreadth objections given its conclusion, infra Section 3.3, that the subject requests are not overbroad.

Section 2.11 of the regulations defines “patient” as “any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment for a substance use disorder at a part 2 program.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. Section 2.11 defines “program” as

(1) An individual or entity (other than a general medical facility) who holds itself out as providing, and provides, substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment; or