Fairfield v. Waukesha Cnty.
[…] Beard, 2005 WL 66074, at *5. The PHSA's protections are “limited to those records that ‘[w]ould identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser either directly, by reference to other publicly available information, or through verification of such an identification by another person.'” Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e)(3) (“[t]he restrictions on disclosure apply to any information which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser”)); see also McEvoy v.