Fairfield City Schools v. Indus. Comm.
[…] This order is based upon O.R.C. 4123.343.

{¶ 29} 11. Relator administratively appealed the SHO's order of July 29, 2008 to the three-member commission. However, on August 26, 2008, another SHO refused relator's administrative appeal.

{¶ 30} 12. On March 17, 2009, relator, Fairfield City Schools, filed this mandamus action.

Conclusions of Law:

{¶ 31} It is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶ 32} R.C. 4123.343 provides:

This section shall be construed liberally to the end that employers shall be encouraged to employ and retain in their employment handicapped employees as defined in this section.

(A) As used in this section, "handicapped employee" means an employee who is afflicted with or subject to any physical or mental impairment, or both, whether congenital or due to an injury or disease of such character that the impairment constitutes a handicap in obtaining employment or would constitute a handicap in obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed and whose handicap is due to any of the following diseases or conditions:

* * *

(3) Cardiac disease[.]

{¶ 33} R.C. 4123.343(B) provides:

Under the circumstances set froth in this section all or such portion as the administrator determines of the compensation and benefits paid in any claim arising hereafter shall be charged to and paid from the statutory surplus fund created under section 4123.34 of the Revised Code and only the portion remaining shall be merit-rated or otherwise treated as part of the accident or occupational disease experience of the employer. * * * The provisions of this section apply only in cases of death, total disability, whether temporary or permanent, and all disabilities compensated under division (B) of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code. The administrator shall adopt rules specifying the grounds upon which charges to the statutory surplus fund are to be made.

{¶ 34} R.C. 4123.343(C) provides:

An employer shall file an application under this section for a determination with the bureau or commission in the same manner as other claims. * * *

{¶ 35} R.C. 4123.343(D)(2) provides:

Whenever a handicapped employee is injured or disabled or dies as a result of an injury or occupational disease and the administrator finds that the injury or occupational disease would have been sustained or suffered without regard to the employee's pre-existing impairment but that the resulting disability or death was caused at least in part through aggravation of the employee's pre-existing disability, the administrator shall determine in a manner that is equitable and reasonable and based upon medical evidence the amount of disability or proportion of the cost of the death award that is attributable to the employee's pre-existing disability and the amount found shall be charged to the statutory surplus fund.

{¶ 36} R.C. 4121.32 provides, in part: