Fairfield City Schools v. Indus. Comm.
[…] This cause is now before the court for a full review.

{¶ 3} "The General Assembly enacted R.C. 4123.343 in 1955 to encourage employers to employ and retain handicapped persons. 126 Ohio Laws 947. Pursuant to the statute, the commission reimburses or credits an employer, totally or partially, for compensation and benefits paid to a handicapped employee who is industrially injured and whose handicap contributed to the injury or resulting disability." Columbus S. Ohio Elec. Co. v. Indus. Comm., 64 Ohio St.3d 119, 120, 1992-Ohio-112. R.C. 4123.343(B) provides, in part: "Under the circumstances set forth in this section all or such portion as the administrator determines of the compensation and benefits paid in any claim arising hereafter shall be charged to and paid from the statutory surplus fund created under section 4123.34 of the Revised Code and only the portion remaining shall be merit-rated or otherwise treated as part of the accident or occupational disease experience of the employer." R.C. 4123.343(C) provides: "Any employer who has in its employ a handicapped employee is entitled, in the event the person is injured, to a determination under this section."

{¶ 4} "Handicapped employee" means "an employee who is afflicted with or subject to any physical or mental impairment, or both * * * of such character that the impairment constitutes a handicap in obtaining employment * * * and whose handicap is due to any of [24 enumerated conditions]." R.C. 4123.343(A). One of the conditions enumerated therein is "cardiac disease." R.C. 4123.343(A)(3).