Faia v. Board of Trustees for Maine Criminal Justice Academy
[…] Despite this, the other two factors point to a conclusion that Petitioner received sufficient due process in this case.

The risk of erroneous deprivation here is minimal because revocation is based on conviction for a Class D crime for which Petitioner was provided with all of the protections afforded to a criminal defendant. By authorizing revocation without a hearing upon conviction of certain offenses, the Legislature has made clear that professional certificate holders (such as Petitioner) received necessary due process in the criminal proceedings against them. See 5 M.R.S. § 10004(1) ("[A]n agency may revoke . . . any license without proceedings in conformity with subchapters IV [adjudicatory proceedings] or VI [administrative court], when . . . [t]he decision to take that action rests solely upon a finding or conviction in court of any violation which by statute is expressly made grounds for revocation . . . ."); 25 M.R.S. § 2806-A(5)(C) ("|T|he board may summarily and without hearing suspend or revoke any certificate as a result of any criminal conviction identified by this paragraph[, including a conviction for a Class D crime.]")