Fagan v. Lawrence Nathan Assocs., Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Judgment Debtor Examinations

Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 21.270.1(b) provides that a judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is "entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his or her property." Such an examination may occur before the judge or master appointed by the judge or an attorney representing the judgment creditor. Id. NRS 21.270 further provides that "[n]o judgment debtor may be required to appear outside the county in which he resides."

The Court agrees that the requested judgment debtor examination is authorized under the aforementioned law. However, the Court finds that Plaintiffs were not specific enough as to who should appear for the judgment debtor exam.