Faessler v. Faessler
[…] Without recounting every detail, suffice it to say that she claims she did not mean to throw the rock or the lawn ornament at Richard, that she felt Richard was being overly aggressive with her, and that he was using excessive force to restrain her.

At the conclusion of the protection order hearing, the court explained that it would be entering a mutual domestic abuse protection order. The court found that each party was engaged in conduct that would be sufficient for the entry of such under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-903(1)(a) and (b) (Reissue 2008), which provides:

For purposes of the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Abuse means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between household members:
(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument;
(b) Placing, by physical menace, another person in fear of imminent bodily injury[.]
The court stated that it found Lori's actions on the night of March 31, 2012, indicative of her anger "and that anger seems to spill over into the next day."