Facion v. State
[…] Before Justices O'NEILL, RICHTER, and FRANCIS.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


A jury convicted Edward Earl Facion of burglary of a building and assessed punishment, enhanced by two previous felony convictions, at ten years in prison. In two issues, appellant complains of charge error. We affirm. In his first issue, appellant complains the trial court reversibly erred by giving the jury the wrong parole instruction in the punishment charge. Because appellant's state jail felony conviction was enhanced by two prior felony convictions, the jury should have been charged in accordance with section 4(c) of article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:

Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
(Emphasis added.) Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 37.07, § 4(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005-05). Instead, the jury was charged as follows:
Under the law applicable to the case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
(Emphasis added.) This instruction is not found in the code of criminal procedure. Appellant argues this charge gave the impression that he was "some special type prisoner and should be punished and not given credit for his good conduct" and "should be penalized at least two years in prison."