No. 87,608
[…] ¶ 10 We next address TCPFA's contention that as a public trust it can never be subject to taxation. TCPFA relies on Board of County Commissioners of Oklahoma County v. Warram, 285 P.2d 1034 (Okla. 1955). The eighth clause in the syllabus to that case states that "Trusts with one or more governmental entities as beneficiary are exempt from all forms of taxation in Oklahoma," citing 60 O.S. 1951-1953 Supp. § 382 [ 60-382]. Title 60 O.S. 1991 § 382[ 60-382] provides:
No gift, . . ., of any property, . . ., or any interest therein, to the State of Oklahoma, or to any county, city, town, or school district . . ., nor any income or profits derived by such state, county, city, town or school district from any such property or its use or disposition thereof, shall be subject to any form of tax.
That section refers to gifts to a state entity and provides that such gifts are not subject to taxation. In its order, OTC held that the "tax" in the instant case is not a tax on TCPFA or its property or revenue.