Facebook, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] It asked for all records "whether maintained in electronic or hardcopy format," but did not specify the format for production. As Facebook points out, metadata is an important part of electronic records in today's world. But as the CREW court noted, the court does not see "any basis to impose an electronic copy obligation on a federal agency" when the requester did not specify that form. Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Wash., 905 F. Supp. 2d at 172 (emphasis in original); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(B); 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(2)(i) (the IRS must "provide the responsive record or records in the form or format requested if the record or records are readily reproducible by the IRS in that form or format").

See Facebook's Motion to Compel at 14.

With respect to its request for electronic-format documents, then, Facebook did not submit a valid FOIA request in compliance with the IRS's regulations.