Facebook, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Facebook also clarified that "the term 'administrative file' refers to all documents, including drafts and handwritten notes, in the IRS's possession." Facebook indicated that it did "not wish to inspect the records, but desire[d] copies to be made in accordance with Treas. Reg. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(G)." That regulation says only that the initial request for records must "[s]tate whether the requester wishes to inspect the records or desires to have a copy made and furnished without first inspecting them." 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(G).

Id., Exs. A & B.

Id.

Id.

In sum, Facebook did not ask the IRS to produce documents in electronic, native format that contained metadata.