3:22-cv-1621 (JAM)
[…] In any event, notwithstanding the lack of any material date discrepancy, I was curious why the defendants decided at all to specify a date certain for Facchini to dispute her debt rather than simply reciting that she had 30 days from receipt of the notice as the statute says. I learned that the relevant federal regulation goes somewhat beyond the statute by instructing that a debt collector must specify “[t]he date that the debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period.” 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(c)(3)(i)-(iii).
The regulation goes on to say that the “validation period” is defined to start on “the date that a debt collector provides the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this section and ending 30 days after the consumer receives or is assumed to receive the validation information.” § 1006.34(b)(5). Because the letter here was dated June 8, 2022, it could be (but has not been) argued that the July 12 date ran afoul of the regulation to the extent that the regulation further provides that “[f]or purposes of determining the end of the validation period, the debt collector may assume that a consumer receives the validation information on any date that is at least five days (excluding legal public holidays identified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), Saturdays, and Sundays) after the debt collector provides it.” Ibid. (emphasis added). This would have required the defendants to allow Facchini until July 15, 2022 to dispute the debt (the date that is 30 days after the date of June 15, 2022, which is five days after June 8, 2022, excluding Saturday and Sunday, June 11 and 12, 2022).