Fabrizi v. Estate of Fitchett
[…] Fabrizi provides an affidavit to this effect and the corroborating affirmation of Dr. Jay E. Yasen.

This court finds that the plaintiff's' errata sheets are inadmissible since they failed to timely submit a statement of the reasons for the substantive changes in Fabrizi's deposition testimony. CPLR 3116(a) covers the signing and physical preparation of deposition transcripts. It allows for changes to be made by a witness to their testimony so long as they are accompanied by a statement of the reasons for the changes. Additionally, CPLR 3116(a) states "no changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." Plaintiff's affidavit and his doctor's affirmation, which were prepared mere days before plaintiff's submitted their opposition papers, eight months after the errata sheets were submitted, rather than accompanying the sheets as provided by the statute, are insufficient to overcome this failure