Civ. No. 19-12900
[…] Plaintiffs have not plausibly pleaded that punitive damages are warranted in this case. Under the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.9 et seq., a plaintiff must prove "by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." Id. § 2A:15-5.12. "This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence." Id. "There must be circumstances of aggravation or outrage, which may consist of such a conscious and deliberate disregard of the interests of others that the [defendant's] conduct may be called wanton and willful." Tafaro, 2018 WL 1535289, at *8 (citing Dong v.