No. 09-2305-STA-dkv.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state plausible claims against Defendant for any representations about the condition of the AF-50 helmets size large like the ones purchased by Plaintiff.
Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, ex. C.
Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, ex. B.
III. Statute of Limitations
Even if Plaintiff had plausibly alleged his claims for breach of the implied warranties, the Court holds that those claims are now time-barred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725 provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued." As for when such claims accrue, the statute goes on to state that
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.