F.A. v. State
[…] Accordingly, we will address both scenarios.

It would be helpful for appellate review if the applicable statute was mentioned in the reimbursement order.

[15] We begin by addressing the statutes applicable to DCS. Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-2(c) provides: "Except as provided under section 2.5[ ] of this chapter, [DCS] is not responsible for payment of any costs of secure detention." Even in cases where DCS is responsible for the payment of secure detention costs under Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-2.5, Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-3 provides, in relevant part:

Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-2.5 provides:

(a) This section applies to a child who is:

(1) adjudicated a child in need of services under IC 31-34;

(2) a party in a pending child in need of services proceeding under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court;

(3) receiving services for which payment has been made by the department under a case plan and a dispositional decree in the child in need of services proceeding; and

(4) placed in a secure detention facility by order of a juvenile court, based on a determination by the juvenile court that the child committed, or that probable cause exists to believe that the child committed, a delinquent act described in IC 31-37-1-2 at a time after adjudication in the child in need of services case.

(b) The department may, by agreement with the probation office of the juvenile court in which the delinquency case is pending, pay the cost of specified services for a child described in subsection (a), during the time the child is placed in a secure detention facility.

(c) An agreement under this section must specify:

(1) the particular services that will be paid by the department during the time the child is placed in a secure detention facility;

(2) the term[s] of the agreement;

(3) any procedure or limitations relating to amendment or extension of the agreement; and

(4) any other provision that the parties consider necessary or appropriate.

(d) The child's case plan in a child in need of services case, as prepared and approved by the department under IC 31-34-15, shall be attached to and made a part of the agreement.

(e) An agreement under this section:

(1) shall be signed by:

(A) the director of the department; and

(B) the judge of the juvenile court that ordered or approved placement of the child in the secure detention facility; and

(2) may not be considered to be a contract for purposes of IC 4-13-2.

There is no indication in the record that F.A. fell under this statute or that DCS and the probation department entered into such an agreement.