23A-JT-1932
[…] As a result, DCS made the following motions:
[M]y first Motion is to ask the Court to recess and reset this beyond the 180 days and make a finding of good cause to do so based on my inability to get those records. If the Court does deny that I would just ask that the evidence be left open until close of business today, in case I get those records today. If I can admit those. Those are the only two Motions I have.Id. at 137-38.
[¶14] Mother objected to "holding this case up beyond the 180 days" and stated:
Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6(a)(2) requires the fact-finding hearing to be completed "not more than one hundred eighty (180) days after a petition [for termination of parental rights] is filed."