No. CV 02 0068119 S
[…] Maier v Arsenault, 140 Conn. 364, 368, 369 (1953); Greentree Condominium Assn. Inc. v. RSP Corporation, 36 Conn. Sup. 160 (1980). Thus Gervais was bound to deliver to the plaintiff possession of a dwelling house completed in a workmanlike manner. Maier v. Arsenault, supra, 140 Conn. 368, 369. Gervais did not do so.
Further, an express warranty is made as a part of the bargain by a vender to a purchaser for the purposes of C.G.S. § 47-117. Similarly for purposes of C.G.S. § 47-118 certain warranties are implied as a matter of law "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser . . ."
The plaintiff gave notice of the alleged defects before the one-year warranties terminated under §§ 47-117 and 47-118.