No. 99-5497.
[…] Relying on KRS § 44.072, which requires a waiver of immunity to be specific and express, the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that the purchase of liability insurance, without more, cannot abrogate a county's sovereign immunity. Franklin Cty., Ky. v. Malone, 957 S.W.2d 195, 203 (Ky. 1997). We are bound by Kentucky law and must therefore affirm the district court's judgment as to defendant Christian County.
Negligence Claim Against Chambers
The Kentucky legislature has passed legislation outlining the duties of a public official in Chambers' position. KRS § 179.070 provides:
(1) The county engineer shall:
(a) Have general charge of all county roads and bridges within the county;
(b) See that county roads and bridges are improved and maintained as provided by law;
(c) Supervise the construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges . . .;
. . .
(e) Advise and direct employees of contractors how best to repair, maintain, and improve county roads and bridges;
. . .
(j) Remove trees or other obstacles from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic.
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's primary claim is that Chambers violated KRS § 179.070 by failing to "remove trees or other obstacles from the right-of way" in order to prevent "a hazard to traffic."