No. 99-5497.
[…] Applying the rule in Grzyb and Reeder to the present case, we hold that KRS § 446.070 allows plaintiff to pursue his action because the $100 penalty prescribed in KRS § 179.990 does not give a remedy to the aggrieved party — plaintiff David Ezell on behalf of his deceased brother's estate — and plaintiff seems to be within the class of persons KRS § 179.070 was intended to protect.
Kentucky law specifies various penalties for violations of the statutes concerning road maintenance. KRS § 179.990. Relevant here is KRS § 179.990(12), which provides that "[a]ny county engineer who fails to perform the duties of his office shall . . . be fined not over one hundred dollars ($100)."
Having found that plaintiff can maintain an action against Chambers for violation of KRS § 179.070 through KRS § 446.070, we now turn to the merits of the case. We first note that the sovereign immunity invoked by Christian County cannot shield Chambers from liability.