EZ Blockchain LLC v. Blaise Energy Power, Inc.
[…] The Defendants argue EZ Blockchain could have applied for claim and delivery under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-07 in state court to retrieve the property. But application for claim and delivery in North Dakota State Court was unavailable to EZ Blockchain. By setting an arbitrary date by which the Defendants threatened to sell the miners, and the fact that EZ Blockchain did not have approval to do business in North Dakota, EZ Blockchain was forced to apply for a preliminary injunction in this Court.

The Court references N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84 here only to point out the plain language of the statute clearly prohibits EZ Blockchain from in state court. N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84(1) ("A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.").